Friday, May 18, 2012
[…] The bill also mentions the US Constitution in defining “Exercise of religion”.  Of course we know that the First Amendment states Congress shall make no law prohibiting the free exercise of religion. However, regulations can be established that are not congressional laws exactly, not a part of US Code or Oklahoma Statutes, which may impede the exercise of religion. 

In order to close these loopholes the law could be amended so that Section B of §51-253 is repealed and Section A would simply read “No governmental entity shall substantially burden a person’s free exercise of religion even if the burden results from a rule of general applicability.” This covers both laws established and regulations passed in the affirmation of an individual’s inherent right to worship as and who they desire.

No comments:

Post a Comment